10 September 2014
9.00-9.30:
Welcome and Introduction
Ulrike Kirchberger
9.30-11.00:
Diasporas and Colonial Politics: Italy and Germany
Chair: Ulrike Kirchberger
Mark I. Choate, Brigham Young University:
Italy’s emigrant colonialism at the apex of mass migration and imperialism
Stefan Manz, Aston University, Birmingham:
Germans Abroad and the ‘Greater German Empire’, 1871-1914
11.00-11.30: Coffee
11.30-13.00
Diasporas without Homelands
Chair: Tanja Bueltmann
Gregor Pelger, LMU München:
The Diversity of Diaspora. Varying Agendas of the Galut (Jewish Exile) in the Time of Jewish Emancipation
David Killingray, University of London:
The Demand for Rights: Pan-Africanism in the Black Atlantic World, 1890-1913
13.00-13.45: Lunch
13.45-15.15:
Diasporas and Colonial Politics: Japan and Germany
Chair: Steven Ivings
Wolfram Manzenreiter, University of Vienna, Dept. of East Asian Studies:
Late developmentalism and imperial aspirations behind the emergence of the Japanese emigration state
Frederik Schulze, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster:
German emigration and imperialism. The case of Brazil
15.15-15.45: Coffee
15.45-17.15:
Typologies and Terminologies
Chair: David Killingray
Steven Ivings, London School of Economics, Department of Economic History:
Settler Colony or Labour Destination: Karafuto as a Japanese Colony 1905-1914
Tanja Bueltmann, Northumbria University:
What makes a diaspora? A comparative exploration of the Scottish, English and German diasporas, c. 1730 to 1914
Dinner
11 September 2014
9.00-10.30:
Religion and Class in Diaspora Formation
Chair: Mark I. Choate
Iqbal Akhtar, Florida International University:
Exploring the Ethno-Linguistic Evolution of Religious Identities among the Khōjā of Dar es Salaam
Shubha Parmar, University of Delhi:
Global Dalits and Their Local Lives
10.30-11.00: Coffee
11.00-12.30:
Same Ethnicities in Different Continents
Chair: Michael Williams
Isabelle Rispler, University of Texas at Arlington/Université Paris Diderot:
The German Colony of Buenos Aires and German South West Africa: Contemporary Comparison and Entanglement in the South Atlantic
Ida Chingman Yip, Hong Kong Institute of Education:
Chinese diasporas in Germany and Australia in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries
12.30-13.15: Lunch
13.15-14.45:
Beyond the Binary: Transcontinental Linkages between Families and Homelands
Chair: Iqbal Akhtar
Reinhard Wendt, FernUniversität Hagen:
From bipolar migration to transcontinental diaspora formation: Germans in the Pacific world in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries
Michael Williams, Sydney:
Return Migration: Chinese and Italian migration to the US and Australia - a comparative historical view
14.45-15.15: Coffee
15.15-16.45:
Contact Zones
Chair: Wolfram Manzenreiter
Klaus Dittrich, Korea University, Seoul, South Korea:
Attraction and Rejection within a Translocal Community: Europeans and Americans in Korea, 1882-1910
Victorya Romanova, I. M. Sechenov First Moscov State Medical University, Russia:
The Russian Jews of Harbin
16.45-17-00: Coffee
17.00-17.45:
Final Discussion/Round Table