Monday, 6th September
Session 1 - 2.00 pm
Introductory Remarks:
Prof Stephen Hodkinson (Director, ISOS, University of Nottingham)
2.15-3.15 pm: ISOS, Past and Future: Tribute to Dick Geary
Prof David Greenaway (Vice-Chancellor & Professor of Economics, University of Nottingham)
Prof Sir Ian Kershaw (Emeritus Professor of Modern History, University of Sheffield)
Prof Chris Wrigley (Professor of Modern British History, University of Nottingham)
Prof Joseph C Miller (T Cary Johnson, Jnr Professor of History, University of Virginia)
Session 2 - 3.45-5.45 pm:
Prof Joseph Miller, Slaving & World Labour History: Some Comparative Perspectives
Prof Olivier Pétré-Grenouilleau (Professeur d’Histoire Contemporaine, Sciences, Po, Paris), Slavery and Wage Labour in Comparative Perspective
Prof Dr Elisabeth Hermann-Otto (Professor für Alte Geschichte; Direktorin, Graduiertenkolleg Sklaverei, Universität Trier), Relations between Free and Unfree Labour in the Roman Empire
Dr Rudy Chaulet (Maître de Conférences en Civilisation Hispanique, Université de Franche-Comté), Travail libre et travail constraint dans l’Amérique colonial espagnole (XVIe-XVIIe siècles)
Tuesday 7th September
Session 3 - 9.00-10.00 am:
Marcel Simonis (University of Trier), Economic Aspects of Roman ‘Slave Marriage’ in Comparative Perspective’
Dr Jane-Marie Collins (University of Nottingham), Domestic servitude and the difference a race makes: negotiating the politics of African motherhood in Salvador de Bahia, Brazil (1853)
Session 4 - 10.00-11.00 am:
Prof Domingo Placido (Prof Catedrático, Universidad Complutense, Madrid), La concepción del trabajo libre en los socráticos y Aristóteles
Prof Andrew Bonnell (University of Queensland), Attitudes to Work in German Social Democracy before 1914
Session 5 - 11.30-1.00 pm:
Prof Dr Marcel van der Linden (Research Director, Internationaal Institut voor Sociale Geschiedenis, Amsterdam), Post-Slavery Labour Relations
Dr Ulbe Bosma (IISG, Amsterdam), Why does unfree labour persist?
Dr Judith Spicksley (Honorary Research Fellow, Wilberforce Institute, University of Hull), Death, Debt and Labour: Slavery as a Form of Exchange
Session 6 - 2.15-3.15 pm:
Prof Bill Cavanagh (Prof of Aegean Archaeology, University of Nottingham), Agricultural Labour Regimes and Settlement Structures in Archaic Athens and Sparta
Prof Antonio Gonzales (Directeur, GIREA; Prof en Histoire Ancienne, Université de Franche-Comté), The Salaried Employee in the Earlier Empire from Pliny’s Letters
Session 7 - 3.45-5.45 pm:
Prof Julia O’Connell-Davidson (Professor of Sociology, University of Nottingham), Sex Workers and Human Trafficking
Simon Steyne (International Labour Organisation, Geneva), Contemporary Child Labour
Speaker from Anti-Slavery International (to be announced), Slavery Today
To be followed by a general discussion of the relationship between servile labour in the world today and the historical study of slavery
Wednesday 8th September
Session 8 - 9.30-11.00 am:
Prof Dr Lutz Raphael (Prof für Neue und Neueste Geschichte, Universität Trier), Forced Labour in the Twentieth Century: A Global Perspective
Dr Tanja Penter (Universität der Bundeswehr in Hamburg), Forced Labour under Stalinist and National Socialist Rule: a Comparison of Workers’ Experiences in the Donbass
Dr Hans-Christoph Seidel (Institut für Soziale Bewegungen, Ruhr Universität), German Miners and Russians: the Organisation of Forced Labour in the Ruhr Pits
Session 9 - 11.30-1.00 pm:
Prof Gad Heuman (University of Warwick), Slavery, Apprenticeship and Unfree Labour in the Caribbean
Prof Sven Beckert (Prof of History, Harvard University), The Transition from Slave Labour in the American South
Julia Seibert (Universität Trier), Unfree Labour Relations in a Colonial Context: The Belgian Congo, 1908-1960
Session 10 - 2.15-3.15 pm:
Prof Douglas Cole Libby (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Artisans and Mechanical Trades in São Paulo and Minas Gerais in the First Half of the Nineteenth-Century
Prof Eduardo França Paiva (UFMG), Black Labour, Slave Labour and Social Mobility in Minas Gerais
3.45-4.45 pm:
Prof Marcus J M de Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), The ‘Slave Trade in White People’: Immigration from the Azores and Portugal to Brazil
Prof Dick Geary (Professor of Modern History, University of Nottingham): Artisans and Revolt in Slave and Non-Slave Society: Brazil and Western Europe, 1780-1848
Thursday 9th September
Session 11 - 9.45-11.15 am:
Dr Ross Balzaretti (University of Nottingham), Forced Labour in Early Medieval Europe
Dr Richard Goddard (University of Nottingham), Servants and Indentured Apprentices in Medieval England
Dr Sarah Badcock (University of Nottingham), Forced and Free Labour in the Building of the Trans-Siberian Railway
11.45-12.30: Discussion of Future Plans/Publication